Welcome To The Polk County Emergency Home Page

Polk County is currently in recovery mode for Hurricane Irma. Residents can continue to check this page for the latest storm-related updates and information regarding recovery efforts.

Citizen's Information Line:
(863) 401-2234
Toll Free: 1-866-661-0228

Return to Polk County Home Page  Return to Polk County Home Page
  • Precautionary Boil Water Notice For Lake Garfield Public Water System Customers

    Polk County Utilities is issuing a Department of Health required “PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE” due to a loss of pressure.

    This notice is for customers located in subdivisions and places of business in the Lake Garfield Public Water System, which includes Lake Garfield Estates on the south side of Highway 60, east of Bartow. Approximately 120 customers are affected.

    As a precaution, we advise...

  • Polk County Government Office Closures for Tuesday, September 12

    Polk County Government Office Closures for Tuesday, September 12

    Polk County Board of County Commissioners offices will not be open on Tuesday, September 12. While offices will not be open, county employees will be working to help get Polk County cleaned up and repaired after Hurricane Irma struck Sunday evening and early Monday morning.

    The Polk County Clerk of Courts and Comptroller will...

  • Contractor Licensing Informational Flyers

    The Polk County Building Division has 3 informational flyers available on the Polk County government facebook page and website regarding post storm repairs. These flyers contain information concerning:

    • Best practices for hiring a contractor for post storm repairs
    • Phone and website information need to confirm contractor licensure
    • Guidelines for what type of work requires permits or licenses
    • Pitfalls...
  • Polk County Utilities issues precautionary Boil Water Notice

    Polk County Utilities is issuing a Department of Health required “PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE” due to a loss of pressure.

    This notice is for customers located in subdivisions and places of business near Spirit Lake Road from US Highway 17 to Recker Highway in the Central Region Public Water System. Approximately 4,800 customers are affected.

    As a precaution, we advise that all water users...

Polk County Seal

The Polk County Board of County Commissioners is an equal opportunity and affirmative action employer.

Polk County Board of County Commissioners