Skip to Main Content

News Details

MLK Essay Contest Winners Announced


Published on Feb 17, 2020


Bartow, Fla. (February 17, 2020) — Polk County’s Community Relations Advisory Council and Polk County Public Schools recently announced the names of the winners of the 19th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay Contest. The contest is open to students grades K-12. In addition to a cash prize, winning students read their essays to those attending the annual essay contest award dinner.

 

This year’s dinner was held January 30 at the Bartow Civic Center. Contest winners include:

Elementary School Category K – 2

Skyla Bryant                                                                                    1st Place – 2nd Grade                           Winston Academy of Engineering

Gabriella Champino                                                                   2nd Place – 2nd Grade                         Winston Academy of Engineering

Brynden Wood                                                                              3rd Place – 2nd Grade                                         Highland City Elementary

                                                                     

Elementary School Category 3 – 5

Sienna Hill                                                                                       1st Place – 5th Grade                                       Loughman Oaks Elementary

A'Milyah Phillips                                                                           2nd Place – 3rd Grade                                                       Bartow Elementary

Yssabella Hokulani'                                                                     3rd Place – 3rd Grade                           Winston Academy of Engineering

Lei Lagunero-Lumayno

                                                 Middle School Category 6 – 8

Angelina Regalado                                                                      1st Place – 6th Grade                                                   Citrus Ridge Academy

Shane Champion                                                                         2nd Place – 7th Grade                                       Lake Gibson Middle School

Ember Stuart                                                                                  3rd Place – 7th Grade                                         McLaughlin Middle School

                                                                     

High School Category 9 – 12

Tru Foisy                                                                                           1st Place – 10th Grad                                         George Jenkins High School

Shakira Alli                                                                                      2nd Place – 10th Grade                                     George Jenkins High School

Joseph Allen Cheshire                                                               3rd Place – 10th Grade                                   George Jenkins High School