Directory

Budget and Management Services
Todd Bond
Director
  863-534-6576
Building
Chandra Frederick
Director
  863-534-6536
Building Official
Jim Legee
Building Official
  863-534-6528
Contractor Complaints
David Goff
Contractor Licensing Investigator
  863-534-6492
Contractor Licensing
Vacant
Contractor Licensing Technician
  863-534-6530
Inspections
Harold Bergens
Inspector Supervisor
  863-534-6542
Inspections Help Line
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6708
  N/A
Permit Lien Search
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6708
Permitting Questions
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6080 Option 5
  N/A
Plans Examiner
Richard West
Plans Supervisor
  863-534-6544
Services
Charlotte Fillmore
Services Manager
  863-534-6488
Administration
Autumn Fenton
Director
  863-534-6054
Code Investigations
Sherry Sheffield
Codes Investigation Supervisor
  863-534-5924
Fine or Lien Payments
Juanita Delgado
Fiscal Specialist II
  863-534-6092
General Questions
Rose Boatwright
Office Manager
  863-534-6043
Satisfactions/Orders/Payoff
Shenika Alicea
Special Magistrate Secretary
  863-534-5987
Communications
Mianne Nelson
Director
  863-534-6083
Digital and Social Media
Jeremy Maready
Digital and Social Media Specialist
  863-534-6094
General
Sherrie McCollough
Office Manager
  863-534-5927
PGTV
Stephen Barnes
Television Producer
  863-534-5941
Community and Small Business Assistance
Beneshea Frazier
Business Assistance Manager
  863-534-5916
Cooperative Extension Services
Nicole Walker
Director
  863-519-8677
County Attorney
Michael Craig
County Attorney
  863-534-6482
County Manager
Jim Freeman
County Manager
  863-534-6444
Infrastructure
Bill Beasley
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6429
Public Safety
Joe N. Halman, Jr.
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6428
Support Services
Lea Ann Thomas
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6031
County Probation ( Bartow, Main Office )
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-534-4125
Lakeland Office
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-603-6670
Winter Haven Office
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-401-2410
Emergency Management
Paul Womble
Director
  863-298-7002
Equal Opportunity
Richard Bradford
Equal Opportunity Administrator - Title VI/ADA
  863-534-6075
Equity and Human Resources Administration
Kandis Baker-Buford
Director
  863-534-6030
Architectural Services
Steve McMillan
Architectural Services Manager
  863-534-5511
Building Maintenance
Mark Kithcart
Building Maintenance Manager
  863-534-5511
Facilities Management
Keith Tate
Director
  863-534-5511
Administration
Rick Parnell
Assistant Chief
  863-519-7350
Fire Prevention
Tony Crouse
Deputy Chief of Fire Prevention
  863-519-7350
Fire Rescue
Anthony P. Stravino
Fire Chief
  863-519-7353
Safety & Training
Mike Linkins
Deputy Chief of Training
  863-519-7350
Fleet Management
Robert Biller
Director
  863-534-6000
Adult Day Care
Hope Jones
Aging and Social Services Manager
  863-534-5320
Health and Human Services
Marcia Andresen
Director
  863-534-5202
Healthy Families
Shaneal Allen
Program Manager
  863-534-5257
Housing & Neighborhood Development
Tamara West
Manager
  863-534-5240
Rohr Home
Janet Hanciles
Administrator
  863-519-7579
Veteran Services
Carlos Gonzalez
Supervisor
  863-534-5200
Volunteer Polk
Janet Bartuska
Manager
  863-534-5580
Genealogical Library Senior Library Assistant
Dorinda Morrison-Garrard
Senior Library Assistant
  863-534-4379
History Center Curator of Collections
Maria Trippe
Curator of Collections
  863-534-4071
History Center Historic Preservation Manager
Myrtice Young
Historic Preservation Manager
  863-534-4386
History Center Museum Assistant
Lois Sherrouse-Murphy
Museum Assistant
  863-534-4386
Demolition
Tanya Tucker
Support Manager
  863-534-6472
Housing and Neighborhood Development
Tamara West
Manager
  863-534-5238
Housing Rehabilitation
Esther Robledo
Housing Administrative Coordinator
  863-534-5243
Planning and Reporting
Nancy Hurley
Housing Compliance Manager
  863-534-5244
Public Services and Facilities
Bridget Engleman
Program Supervisor
  863-534-5616
TBRA Rental Assistance
Jennifer Morris
Case Manager
  863-534-5233
Claims Management
Bea Richardson
Claims Supervisor
  863-533-1111
COC Liaison
Stacy Craver
Secretary II
  863-534-5203
Indigent Health Care
Joy Johnson
Relations Administrator
  863-534-5204
Member Services
Hope Jones
Aging and Social Services Manager
  863-534-5385
Administration
David Palmer
Director
  863-534-7500
GIS
Vacant
GIS Supervisor
  863-534-7500
  Vacant
Internet
Vacant
Internet Supervisor
  863-534-7500
  Vacant
Network
Vacant
Network Supervisor
  863-534-7500
  Vacant
Oracle
Tony Santiago
Oracle Supervisor
  863-534-7520
PC Support
Grant Ewert
PC Support / Call Center Supervisor
  863-534-7580
Project Coordination Office
Doug Lewis
PCO Supervisor
  863-534-7585
Records Management
Vacant
RMLO
  863-534-6035
Application Processing
Rita Karacson
Development Coordination Supervisor
  863-534-6794
Board of Adjustment
Brigitte D'Orval
Senior Planner
  863-534-6490
County Engineer
Greg Hentschel
County Engineer
  863-534-6087
County Surveyor
Sam Thomas
County Surveyor
  863-534-6768
DRC
Thado Hays
Development and Customer Service Manager
  863-534-6093
DRIs
Chanda Bennett
Comprehensive Planning Administrator
  863-534-6484
Floodplain Management
Brian Corcoran
Floodplain Manager
  863-534-6765
Floodplain Management Technician
Michael Gease
Floodplain Technician
  863-534-6767
Land Development
John M. Bohde
Director
  863-534-6473
Planner On Call
Planner On Call
Planner On Call
  863-534-6084
Planning Commission
Erik Peterson
Principal Planner
  863-534-6470
Comprehensive Planning
Chanda Bennett
Comprehensive Planning Administrator
  863-534-6558
Long Range Planning
Ronnie Blackshear
Director
  863-534-6487
Transportation Planning Organization
Ryan Kordek
Transportation Planning Administrator
  863-534-6484
Mosquito Control
Carl Boohene
Manager
  863-534-7377
Natural Resources
Tim Gibson
Fiscal Manager
  863-534-7377
Parks & Natural Resources
Gaye Sharpe
Director
  863-534-7377
Parks & Recreation
Mike Callendar
Manager
  863-534-4340
Water Resources
Hans Zarbock
Manager
  863-534-7377
Water Resources Lab
Diane Gibson
Lab Manager
  863-534-7377
Parks
Mike Wallace
Parks Maintenance Manager
  863-499-2613
Recreation
Derek Harpe
Recreation Superintendent
  863-534-6911
Planning and Development
Tom Deardorff
Director
  863-534-6467
Procurement
Fran McAskill
Director
  863-534-6430
Real Estate
R. Wade Allen
Manager
  863-535-2200
Right-of-Way
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Street Lighting Districts
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Surplus Land
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Vacate Right-of-Way
Perry Quinn
Senior Agent
  863-535-2301
Risk Management
Mark Thomas
Director
  863-534-5265
Auburndale Roadway
Maintenance Unit 3
Maintenance Unit 3
  863-965-5524
Drainage
Conner Updike
Manager
  863-535-2200
Drainage Coordinator
Phil Irven
Drainage Coordinator
  863-535-2200
Dundee Roadway
Maintenance Unit 4
Maintenance Unit 4
  863-421-3367
Fort Meade Roadway
Maintenance Unit 2
Maintenance Unit 2
  863-285-6588
Frostproof Roadway
Maintenance Unit 6
Maintenance Unit 6
  863-635-7879
Lakeland Roadway
Maintenance Unit 5
Maintenance Unit 5
  863-815-6701
Mulberry Roadway
Maintenance Unit 1
Maintenance Unit 1
  863-519-4734
Roads and Drainage
Jay M. Jarvis, P.E.
Director
  863-535-2200
Supplier Diversity
Cedric Joseph
Director
  863-534-5959
CIP
Mark Addison, P.E.
CIP Program Manager
  863-298-4100
Customer Service & Finance
Charles Richards
Cust Service and Finance Manager
  863-298-4100
Operations
Jake Rohrich
Operations Manager
  863-298-4100
Utilities
Tamara Richardson, P.E.
Director
  863-298-4100
Administration
Rene Gregory
Administrative Office Manager
  863-284-4319
Customer Service
Jennifer Hayes
Contract Compliance Customer Care Manager
  863-284-4319
Engineering
Greg Pincelli
Engineering Manager, P.E.
  863-284-4319
Finance
Stacey Spivey
Financial Administrator
  863-284-4319
Operations
Eric Hoog
Operations Manager
  863-284-4319
Waste & Recycling
Ana Wood
Director
  863-284-4319
Polk County Seal

The Polk County Board of County Commissioners is an equal opportunity and affirmative action employer.

Polk County Board of County Commissioners