Directory

Budget and Management Services
Todd Bond
Director
  863-534-6576
Building
Chandra Frederick
Director
  863-534-6536
Building Official
Jim Legee
Building Official
  863-534-6528
Contractor Complaints
David Goff
Contractor Licensing Investigator
  863-534-6492
Contractor Licensing
Vacant
Contractor Licensing Technician
  863-534-6530
Inspections
Harold Bergens
Inspector Supervisor
  863-534-6542
Inspections Help Line
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6708
  N/A
Permit Lien Search
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6708
Permitting Questions
Permitting Staff
Permitting Staff
  863-534-6080 Option 5
  N/A
Plans Examiner
Richard West
Plans Supervisor
  863-534-6544
Services
Charlotte Fillmore
Services Manager
  863-534-6488
Administration
Autumn Fenton
Director
  863-534-6054
Code Investigations
Sherry Sheffield
Codes Investigation Supervisor
  863-534-5924
Fine or Lien Payments
Juanita Delgado
Fiscal Specialist II
  863-534-6092
General Questions
Rose Boatwright
Office Manager
  863-534-6043
Satisfactions/Orders/Payoff
Shenika Alicea
Special Magistrate Secretary
  863-534-5987
Communications
Mianne Nelson
Director
  863-534-6083
Digital and Social Media
Jeremy Maready
Digital and Social Media Specialist
  863-534-6094
General
Sherrie McCollough
Office Manager
  863-534-5927
PGTV
Stephen Barnes
Television Producer
  863-534-5941
Community and Small Business Assistance
Dawn Decaminada
Manager
  863-534-5921
Community Development Coordinator
Julie Fife
Community Development Coordinator
  863-534-5915
Senior Community Development Coordinator
Beneshea Simmons
Senior Community Development Coordinator
  863-534-5916
Cooperative Extension Services
Nicole Walker
Director
  863-519-8677
County Attorney
Michael Craig
County Attorney
  863-534-6482
County Manager
Jim Freeman
County Manager
  863-534-6444
Infrastructure
Bill Beasley
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6429
Public Safety
Joe N. Halman, Jr.
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6428
Support Services
Lea Ann Thomas
Deputy County Manager
  863-534-6031
County Probation ( Bartow, Main Office )
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-534-4125
Lakeland Office
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-603-6670
Winter Haven Office
Lisa W. Ewing
Director
  863-401-2410
911-Addressing
Pete McNally
Director
  863-519-7320
Emergency Management
Pete McNally
Director
  863-298-7000
Emergency Management Director
Pete McNally
Director
  863-519-7350
Equal Opportunity
Kandis Baker-Buford
Equity and Human Resources Director
  863-534-5901
Equity and Human Resources Administration
Kandis Baker-Buford
Director
  863-534-6030
Architectural Services
Steve McMillan
Architectural Services Manager
  863-534-5511
Building Maintenance
Mark Kithcart
Building Maintenance Manager
  863-534-5511
Facilities Management
Keith Tate
Director
  863-534-5511
Administration
Rick Parnell
Assistant Chief
  863-519-7350
Fire Prevention
Keith Williams
Deputy Chief of Fire Prevention
  863-519-7350
Fire Rescue
Anthony P. Stravino
Fire Chief
  863-519-7353
Office of Professional Standards
Kelli Collins
Professional Standards Investigator
  863-534-6550
Operations (East)
Tony Crouse
Deputy Chief of Operations
  863-519-7350
Operations (West)
Tony Autorino
Deputy Chief of Operations
  863-519-7350
Safety & Training
Mike Linkins
Deputy Chief of Training
  863-519-7350
Fleet Management
Chuck Cheatham
Director
  863-534-6000
Genealogical Library Research & Genealogical Historian
LuAnn Mims
Research & Genealogical Historian
  863-534-4604
Genealogical Library Senior Library Assistant
Dorinda Morrison-Garrard
Senior Library Assistant
  863-534-4379
History Center Curator of Collections
Maria Trippe
Curator of Collections
  863-534-4071
History Center Curator of Education
Jayme Jamison
Curator of Education
  863-534-4381
History Center Historic Preservation Manager
Myrtice Young
Historic Preservation Manager
  863-534-4386
History Center Museum Assistant
Lois Sherrouse-Murphy
Museum Assistant
  863-534-4386
CDBG
Charlene Sheffield
Program Supervisor
  863-534-5240
CDBG/Labor/Environmental
Bridget Engleman
Labor and Environmental Compliance Specialist
  863-534-5240
Demo/Rehabilation
Tanya Tucker
Housing Demo and Rehab Manager
  863-534-5240
HCV/TBRA
Juanita Warner
Program Manager
  863-534-5240
Housing Admin Coordinator
Esther Robledo
Housing Admin Coordinator
  863-534-5240
Housing and Neighborhood Development
Gregory D. Alpers
Manager
  863-534-5240
Housing Compliance Manager
Nancy Hurley
Housing Compliance Manager
  863-534-5240
Adult Day Care
Hope Jones
Program Manager
  863-534-5320
Elderly Services
Hope Jones
Program Manager
  863-534-5320
Healthy Families
Shaneal Allen
Program Manager
  863-534-5257
Housing & Neighborhood Development
Greg Alpers
Program Manager
  863-534-5240
Human Services
Marcia Andresen
Director
  863-534-5202
Rohr Home
Janet Hanciles
Administrator
  863-519-7579
Veteran Services
Carlos Gonzalez
Supervisor
  863-534-5200
Volunteer Polk
Janet Bartuska
Manager
  863-534-5580
Claims Management
Bea Richardson
Claims Supervisor
  863-533-1111
COC Liaison
Stacy Craver
Secretary II
  863-534-5203
Fiscal Services
Kelvin Almestica
Health Plan Financial Analyst
  863-519-2074
Indigent Health Care
Joy Johnson
Director
  863-534-5204
Medical Management
Gail Kennon
Health Plan Review Nurse
  863-534-5384
Member Services
Joy Johnson
Health and Social Services Manager
  863-534-5385
Provider & Contract Services
Paula McGhee
Provider Network Coordinator
  863-519-2003
Administration
Edward J. Wolfe
Director
  863-534-7560
GIS
Gary Powell
Applications Manager
  863-534-7520
Internet
Dwayne Boykin
Internet Supervisor
  863-534-7577
Network
David Palmer
Network Supervisor
  863-534-7660
Oracle
Gary Powell
Applications Manager
  863-534-7520
PC Support
Grant Ewert
PC Support / Call Center Supervisor
  863-534-7580
Project Coordination Office
Doug Lewis
PCO Supervisor
  863-534-7585
Records Management
Troy Hogue
RMLO
  863-534-7527
Telecommunications
Donna Anderson
Telecommunications Supervisor
  863-534-7564
Application Processing
Rita Karacson
Development Coordination Supervisor
  863-534-6794
Board of Adjustment
Brigitte D'Orval
Senior Planner
  863-534-6490
County Engineer
Greg Hentschel
County Engineer
  863-534-6087
County Surveyor
Sam Thomas
County Surveyor
  863-534-6768
DRC
Tom Pierce
Development Review Specialist
  863-534-6735
DRIs
Tom Wodrich
Principal Planner
  863-534-7621
Floodplain Management
Randall Vogel
Floodplain Manager
  863-534-6767
Floodplain Management Technician
Brian Corcoran
Floodplain Technician
  863-534-6765
Land Development
John M. Bohde
Director
  863-534-6473
Planner On Call
Planner On Call
Planner On Call
  863-534-6084
Planning Commission
Thado Hays
Senior Planner
  863-534-6093
Comprehensive Planning
Chanda Bennett
Comprehensive Planning Administrator
  863-534-6558
Long Range Planning
Ronnie Blackshear
Director
  863-534-6487
Transportation Planning Organization
Ryan Kordek
Transportation Planning Administrator
  863-534-6484
Mosquito Control
Carl Boohene
Manager
  863-534-7377
Natural Areas
Gaye Sharpe
Manager
  863-534-7377
Natural Resources
Tim Gibson
Fiscal Manager
  863-534-7377
Parks & Natural Resources
Jeff Spence
Director
  863-534-7377
Parks & Recreation
Mike Callendar
Manager
  863-534-4340
Water Resources
Hans Zarbock
Manager
  863-534-7377
Water Resources Lab
Diane Gibson
Lab Manager
  863-534-7377
Parks
Mike Wallace
Parks Maintenance Manager
  863-499-2613
Recreation
Derek Harpe
Recreation Superintendent
  863-534-6911
Planning and Development
Tom Deardorff
Director
  863-534-6467
Procurement
Fran McAskill
Director
  863-534-6430
Real Estate
R. Wade Allen
Manager
  863-535-2200
Right-of-Way
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Street Lighting Districts
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Surplus Land
Scott Lowery
Senior Agent
  863-535-2292
Vacate Right-of-Way
Perry Quinn
Senior Agent
  863-535-2301
Risk Management
Vacant
Director
  863-534-5619
Auburndale Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-865-5524
Drainage
Conner Updike
Manager
  863-535-2200
Drainage Coordinator
Phil Irven
Drainage Coordinator
  863-535-2200
Dundee Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-421-3367
Fort Meade Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-285-6588
Frostproof Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-676-5721
Lakeland Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-815-6701
Mulberry Roadway
Maintenance Unit
Maintenance Unit
  863-519-4734
Roads and Drainage
Jay M. Jarvis, P.E.
Director
  863-535-2200
Supplier Diversity
Cedric Joseph
Director
  863-534-5959
CIP
Mark Addison, P.E.
CIP Program Manager
  863-298-4100
Customer Service & Finance
Charles Richards
Cust Service and Finance Manager
  863-298-4100
Operations
Jake Rohrich
Operations Manager
  863-298-4100
Utilities
Ryan Taylor
Interim Director
  863-298-4235
Administration
Carolyn Cusano
Administrative Office Manager
  863-284-4319
Customer Service
Michael Guerrero
Contract Compliance Customer Care Manager
  863-284-4319
Engineering
Allan Choate
Engineering Manager, P.E.
  863-284-4319
Finance
Stacey Spivey
Financial Administrator
  863-284-4319
Operations
Eric Hoog
Operations Manager
  863-284-4319
Waste & Recycling
Ana Wood
Director
  863-284-4319
Polk County Seal

The Polk County Board of County Commissioners is an equal opportunity and affirmative action employer.

Polk County Board of County Commissioners